Register for updates

Please call
03 5559 3456

Your Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

On occasion, we will collect your personal information. Please be assured that:

Collection of Information
Waterfront Living will only collect information about you directly from you or your appointed advocate.

Use and Disclosure
Personal information you supply to us will only be used with your consent, or as necessary for one or more of our functions as a care provider. This could include:

  • To identify areas for service improvements, such as research, statistical compilation or analysis.
  • To health facilities where necessary, eg. a paramedic
  • To keep your advocate up-to-date
  • To share social events of the Waterfront Living community with Waterfront Living residents.

Storage
Personal information you supply us with will be kept confidential. In some cases personal information may be held in a secure data-centre based overseas. Waterfront Living will make all reasonable efforts to ensure the security of this data.

Access and correction of information
We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your information changes, or you believe it to be inaccurate or incomplete.

You are also welcome to request access to the personal information we hold on you. Please contact the Waterfront Living Manager to make a request.

For more information on our Policy
If you require more information, please ask us for a complete copy of our Privacy Policy and Procedure, or access the Policy here.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information we encourage you to first raise the issue with our Privacy Officer on 03 5561 9301, or ceo@lyndoch.org.au. Alternatively you may make a complaint by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.